Mountain West Announces 2013-14 All-Conference Women’s Swimming & Diving Team

Tuesday February 25, 2014

Follow @MW_OlySports on Twitter Twitter

 

The Mountain West announced the 2013-14 Women’s Swimming & Diving All-Conference Team today. All-Conference honors are awarded to the top eight finishers in the individual events and top three relay team finishers at the MW Championships in San Antonio, Texas, last week.

On Saturday, Feb. 22, the Conference announced the Mountain West individual awards. San Diego State’s Anika Apostalon was named the Women’s Swimmer of the Year, while Aztecs head coach Mike Shrader was named Women’s Swimming Coach of the Year for the fifth time in his career. Apostalon also earned the league’s first Freshman of the Year honor. En-Tien (Grace) Huang of Nevada was named the Women’s Diver of the Year and Wolf Pack head diving coach Jian Li You was named Women’s Diving Coach of the Year for the second consecutive season. San Diego State’s Mikaela Macklin was honored with the league’s Senior Recognition Award prior to Saturday’s finals session.

Below is a list of the All-MW selections and the event in which they were honored. Boise State secured the program’s second MW women’s swimming & diving title in the past three seasons.

 

2013-14 MOUNTAIN WEST WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
Name Institution Events
Kimberly Davis Air Force 400-yard individual medley
200-yard breaststroke
Sara Menke Air Force 500-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Genevieve Miller Air Force 500-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Kira Schlosberg Air Force 100-yard breaststroke
Brittany Aoyama Boise State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard butterfly
100-yard freestyle
Brooke Balogh Boise State 400-yard individual medley
200-yard butterfly
Jessica Bottelberghe Boise State 200-yard individual medley
100-yard butterfly
100-yard freestyle
Felicity Cann Boise State 500-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
Nicolette Cannon Boise State 100-yard backstroke
200-yard backstroke
Ciera Cortney Boise State 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform
Heather Harper Boise State 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Rachel Heaney Boise State 400-yard individual medley
200-yard butterfly
Sydney Johansen Boise State 200-yard individual medley
100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Whitney Jorgensen Boise State 400-yard individual medley
Erin Kohlbeck Boise State 3-meter springboard
platform
Devin Madsen Boise State 100-yard backstroke
200-yard backstroke
Katelyn Martin Boise State 50-yard freestyle
Emri Moore Boise State 500-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Taylor Padington Boise State 500-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Samantha Wicks Boise State 100-yard backstroke
100-yard freestyle
Melissa Bollig Colorado State 1-meter springboard
Ariana Milone Colorado State 1-meter springboard
Jessica Shepard Colorado State 100-yard backstroke
Hannah Prigge Fresno State 3-meter springboard
platform
Teresa Baerens Nevada 200-yard individual medley
200-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
Sophia Cieplucha Nevada 200-yard breaststroke
Michelle Forman Nevada 1,650-yard freestyle
Stephanie Hansen Nevada 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform
En-Tien (Grace) Huang Nevada 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform
Sita Kusserow Nevada 200-yard butterfly
Yawen Li Nevada 200-yard individual medley
400-yard individual medley
200-yard breaststroke
Arantxa Medina-Alegria Nevada 100-yard breaststroke
Rachel O'Conner Nevada 200-yard butterfly
Krysta Palmer Nevada 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform
Ashley Blanchette New Mexico 100-yard breaststroke
Monica Dudley New Mexico 500-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Caitlin Gardiner New Mexico 200-yard backstroke
Megan Harper New Mexico 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
Jorgi Hobson New Mexico 100-yard butterfly
Kaela McKee New Mexico 100-yard backstroke
200-yard backstroke
Anika Apostalon San Diego State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard backstroke
100-yard freestyle
Chelsea Bailey San Diego State 50-yard freestyle
Frida Berggren San Diego State 200-yard individual medley
400-yard individual medley
Laura Day San Diego State 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Mikaela Macklin San Diego State 200-yard individual medley
400-yard individual medley
200-yard breaststroke
Savannah Miller San Diego State 200-yard freestyle
Caroline Mitchell San Diego State 400-yard individual medley
1,650-yard freestyle
200-yard butterfly
Natilee Ruiz San Diego State 200-yard individual medley
200-yard freestyle
200-yard backstroke
Whitney Weisz San Diego State 50-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
Loreen Whitfield San Diego State 100-yard butterfly
Ashlyn Acosta San José State 100-yard butterfly
200-yard butterfly
Darcie Anderson San José State 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Taylor Curado San José State 100-yard butterfly
Erica Harvey San José State 50-yard freestyle
Riley Spitser San José State 200-yard freestyle
Rachel Dixon UNLV 50-yard freestyle
100-yard backstroke
Jessica Heim UNLV 500-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
Katelyne Herrington UNLV 100-yard butterfly
Kari Campbell Wyoming platform
Claudia Carlson Wyoming 200-yard butterfly
Molly Coonce Wyoming 100-yard butterfly
100-yard breaststroke
Jordan Denny Wyoming 500-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
200-yard backstroke
Amanda Fay Wyoming 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform
Nicole Hlavacek Wyoming 1,650-yard freestyle
Morgan Hartigan Wyoming 200-yard individual medley
100-yard backstroke
100-yard freestyle
Halie Lacey Wyoming 200-yard breaststroke
Emily Ridout Wyoming 50-yard freestyle
Leah Roesler Wyoming 200-yard butterfly
Abigail Sullivan Wyoming 200-yard backstroke
Institution Event Team Members
Boise State 200-yard freestyle relay Katelyn Martin, Jessica Bottelberghe,
Brittany Aoyama, Samantha Wicks
Boise State 400-yard freestyle relay Samantha Wicks, Jessica Bottelberghe,
Katelyn Martin, Brittany Aoyama
Boise State 800-yard freestyle relay Felicity Cann, Taylor Padington,
Blake Balogh, Jessica Bottelberghe
Boise State 200-yard medley relay Samantha Wicks, Sydney Johansen,
Brittany Aoyama, Katelyn Martin
Boise State 400-yard medley relay Samantha Wicks, Heather Harper,
Brittany Aoyama, Katelyn Martin
Nevada 800-yard freestyle relay Sita Kusserow, Yawen Li,
Michelle Forman, Teresa Baerens
New Mexico 200-yard medley relay Kaela McKee, Ashley Blanchette,
Jorgi Hobson, Shayla King
San Diego State 200-yard freestyle relay Anika Apostalon, Chelsea Bailey,
Madeleine Dalcamo, Whitney Weisz
San Diego State 400-yard freestyle relay Anika Apostalon, Chelsea Bailey,
Natilee Ruiz, Whitney Weisz
San Diego State 800-yard freestyle relay Frida Berggren, Mikaela Macklin,
Natilee Ruiz, Savannah Miller
San Diego State 200-yard medley relay Anika Apostalon, Laura Day,
Samantha Guttmacher, Whitney Weisz
San Diego State 400-yard medley relay Anika Apostalon, Laura Day,
Loreen Whitfield, Whitney Weisz
UNLV 200-yard freestyle relay Rachel Dixon, Julia Fehervari,
Amber Cratsenberg, Michelle Troup
UNLV 400-yard freestyle relay Jessica Heim, Michelle Troup,
Elena Gavrilova, Rachel Dixon
Wyoming 400-yard medley relay Morgan Hartigan, Stephanie Young,
Molly Coonce, Jordan Denny