41 Mountain West Student-Athletes Earn USTFCCCA Outdoor Track & Field All-America Recognition

NEW ORLEANS, La. – All-America honorees for the 2016 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field season were announced Monday afternoon by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). A total of 41 Mountain West student-athletes were honored, including 12 individuals who garnered first-team accolades. 

Student-athletes earned First-Team USTFCCCA All-America honors by virtue of finishing among the top-eight in their events, including as a member of a relay, at this past weekend’s NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Eugene, Oregon at Historic Hayward Field. Second-Team All-America honors go to those who finish ninth through 16th and Honorable Mention is 17th through 24th. 

2016 Outdoor Track & Field Championships Notes 
  • New Mexico’s Courtney Frerichs captured the 3000-Meter Steeplechase title, setting a new collegiate record in the process with a time of 9:24.41. The senior earned the 15th individual championship on the women’s side in MW history and the first since Emma Bates (Boise State) and Shanieka Thomas (San Diego State) each won a title in 2014. Frerichs is the fourth MW student-athlete to win the steeplechase title. 
  • In the women’s 10,000-Meter Run, the Mountain West had three student-athletes place in the top eight as sophomore Alice Wright of New Mexico finished second followed by Air Force senior Hannah Everson in third and freshman Brenna Peloquin of Boise State in eighth. It is the first time the Conference has had three, top-eight finishers in the 10,000-Meter Run. 
  • San Diego State sophomore Ashley Henderson bested the Mountain West all-time record in the 100-Meter Dash with a time of 10.96. Henderson matched the highest finish in Conference history in the event with a second-place mark. 
  • Fresno State’s Annemarie Schwanz’s finished seventh in the 1500-Meter Run, marking the highest finish in the event for a MW runner since 2003. 
  • Peloquin collected first-team honors in both the 5000 and 10,000-Meter Runs. 
  • Wright earned her second-consecutive first-team nod in the 10,000-Meter Run.  
  • Henderson garnered first-team accolades in the 100-Meter Dash and 4x100-Meter Relay and a second-team honor in the 200-Meter Dash. 
  • Colorado State sophomore Mostafa Hassan broke the Mountain West all-time record in the Shot Put with a heave of 20.19 meters en route to a third-place finish and a First-Team All-America honor. 
  • After placing 16th in the Pole Vault in 2015, Air Force senior Dylan Bell improved by 10 spots to finish sixth and earn First-Team All-America accolades. 
  • Air Force senior Patrick Corona collected his first-career First-Team All-America honor thanks to an eighth-place finish in the 5000-Meter Run.

    2016 USTFCCCA MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD ALL-AMERICA FIRST TEAM
    Name Year Institution Event
    Dylan Bell Sr. Air Force Pole Vault
    Patrick Corona Sr. Air Force 5000 Meters
    Mostafa Hassan So. Colorado State Shot Put
    2016 USTFCCCA WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD ALL-AMERICA FIRST TEAM
    Name Year Institution Event
    Hannah Everson Sr. Air Force 10,000 Meters
    Brenna Peloquin Fr. Boise State 5000 Meters; 10,000 Meters
    Annemarie Schwanz Jr. Fresno State 1500 Meters
    Courtney Frerichs Sr. New Mexico 3000-Meter Steeplechase
    Alice Wright Jr. New Mexico 10,000 Meters
    Micha Auzenne Jr. San Diego State 4x100-Meter Relay
    Simone Glenn So. San Diego State 4x100-Meter Relay
    Ashley Henderson So. San Diego State 100 Meters; 4x100-Meter Relay
    Starlynn Singleton Jr. San Diego State 4x100-Meter Relay
    2016 USTFCCCA MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD ALL-AMERICA SECOND TEAM
    Name Year Institution Event
    Matt Dorsey Jr. Air Force 1500 Meters
    Kyle Pater Jr. Air Force Pole Vault
    Jamiel Trimble So. Air Force 110-Meter Hurdles
    Elmar Engholm Sr. New Mexico 3000-Meter Steeplechase
    Josh Kerr Fr. New Mexico 1500 Meters
    Parker Bluth Sr. Utah State 200 Meters; 4x400-Meter Relay
    AJ Boully So. Utah State 4x400-Meter Relay
    Cole Lambourne Sr. Utah State 4x400-Meter Relay
    Brady Martin So. Utah State 4x400-Meter Relay
    2016 USTFCCCA WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD ALL-AMERICA SECOND TEAM
    Name Year Institution Event
    Kyra Johnson Sr. Fresno State 400-Meter Hurdles
    Sophie Connor Sr. New Mexico 1500 Meters
    Emily Hosker-Thornhill Sr. New Mexico 1500 Meters
    Rachel Alesi Jr. San Diego State Discus
    Alexa Evans Sr. San Diego State Discus
    Ashley Henderson So. San Diego State 200 Meters
    Kaysee Pilgrim Jr. UNLV High Jump
    Maci Bingham Sr. Utah State Hammer
    2016 USTFCCCA MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD HONORABLE MENTION
    Name Year Institution Event
    Robbie Anderson So. Air Force 4x100-Meter Relay
    Zach Johnson Jr. Air Force 4x100-Meter Relay
    Gavin McHenry Sr. Air Force 4x100-Meter Relay
    Jamiel Trimble So. Air Force 200 Meters; 4x100-Meter Relay
    David Elliott Sr. Boise State 1500 Meters
    Allan Hamilton Sr. New Mexico Long Jump
    Parker Bluth Sr. Utah State 100 Meters
    AJ Boully So. Utah State 400 Meters
    Clay Lambourne So. Utah State 800 Meters
    Dillon Maggard So. Utah State 1500 Meters
    2016 USTFCCCA WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD HONORABLE MENTION
    Name Year Institution Event
    Minttu Hukka Fr. Boise State 3000-Meter Steeplechase
    Jessica Green Sr. Colorado State Heptathlon
    Jannell Hadnot Jr. New Mexico Triple Jump
    Aasha Marler Sr. New Mexico Triple Jump
    Calli Thackery Jr. New Mexico 5000 Meters
    Micha Auzenne Jr. San Diego State 100-Meter Hurdles
    Ayana Gales Jr. UNLV Long Jump