All-Mountain West Indoor Track & Field Teams Announced

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The Mountain West announced its Men’s and Women’s Indoor Track & Field All-Conference Teams today. All-Conference selections are awarded to the top-three finishers in each event at the 2015 MW Indoor Championships, which were held Feb. 26-28 at the Albuquerque Convention Center and hosted by the University of New Mexico.

On Saturday, the Conference announced the Mountain West Men’s and Women’s Coaches of the Year, along with the Men’s and Women’s Outstanding Performer of the Meet recipients. The 2015 MW Men’s and Women’s Coach of the Year awards were presented to New Mexico’s Joe Franklin.

Utah State senior Nic Bowens earned the MW Men’s Outstanding Performer of the Meet award for the second consecutive year after taking top honors 200 Meters and finishing second in the 60 Meters. Bowens’ winning time of 20.80 in the 200 Meters is a new MW Indoor Championship and Conference all-time record.

The Aggies’ Chari Hawkins captured her second straight MW Women’s Outstanding Performer of the Meet award. Hawkins, a senior at Utah State, won the Pentathlon, finished third in the High Jump and 60 Hurdles and fourth in the Long Jump. Hawkins scored an Indoor Championship-record 4,194 points, the second-most all-time, eclipsing her 2014 total of 4,173 points.

Below is a list of individual awards, as well as the men’s and women’s All-Mountain West selections with events participated in at the 2015 MW Indoor Championships. New Mexico swept the team titles for the second straight year, with the men earning their third consecutive MW Indoor Championship.

Men’s Coach of the Year: Joe Franklin, New Mexico
Women’s Coach of the Year: Joe Franklin, New Mexico
Men’s Outstanding Performer of the Meet: Nic Bowens, Sr., Utah State
Women’s Outstanding Performer of the Meet: Chari Hawkins, Sr., Utah State

2015 MOUNTAIN WEST MOUNTAIN WEST MEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
Name Institution Event
Spencer Baldwin Air Force Weight Throw
Dylan Bell Air Force Pole Vault
Patrick Corona Air Force 5000 Meters
Tyler Ginger Air Force Pole Vault
Grant Hamilton Air Force Shot Put
Kyle Pater Air Force Pole Vault
Kobi Rex Air Force High Jump
Taylor Smith Air Force High Jump
Jamiel Trimble Air Force 200 Meters; 60 Hurdles
Joey Uhle Air Force Pole Vault
Jordan Andrade Boise State 400 Meters
David Elliott Boise State 3000 Meters; 5000 Meters
Fernando Martinez Boise State 400 Meters
Jefferson Abbey Colorado State 3000 Meters
Josh Cogdill Colorado State Heptathlon
Josh DeLoach Colorado State 60 Meters
Jonathan Edmunds Colorado State Triple Jump
Justin Green Colorado State Heptathlon
Hunter Price Colorado State Heptathlon
Jake Schneeberger Colorado State Shot Put; Weight Throw
Adam Bitchell New Mexico Mile; 3000 Meters; 5000 Meters
Warrick Campbell New Mexico Triple Jump
Elmar Engholm New Mexico Mile
Allan Hamilton New Mexico Long Jump; Triple Jump
Edwin Herring New Mexico 800 Meters
Ridge Jones New Mexico 60 Meters
Django Lovett New Mexico High Jump
Ross Matheson New Mexico Mile
Yannick Roggatz New Mexico Long Jump
Parker Bluth Utah State 200 Meters
Nic Bowens Utah State 60 Meters; 200 Meters
Clay Lambourne Utah State 800 Meters
Cole Lambourne Utah State 400 Meters
Tyler Anderson Wyoming Weight Throw
Scott Carter Wyoming Long Jump
Jordan Charles Wyoming 60 Hurdles
Ricky Faure Wyoming 800 Meters
Colin Herold Wyoming 60 Hurdles
MEN'S RELAYS
Insitution Event Names
Air Force 4x400 Relay Jamiel Trimble; Tyler Koss; Garrett Newman; Jake Spuller
Air Force Distance Medley Relay Kyle Eller; Garrett Newman; Grant Caswell; Matt Dorsey
Boise State 4x400 Relay Kyle Kelley; Fernando Martinez; Alexandru Terpezan; Jordin Andrade
Colorado State Distance Medley Relay Alex Dillenbeck; Zach Browning; Riley Langdon; Jefferson Abbey
New Mexico Distance Medley Relay Chris Graham; Cheyne Dorsey; Adam Monroe; Ross Matheson
Utah State 4x400 Relay Parker Bluth; Tanner Hunt; Clay Lambourne; Cole Lambourne
2015 MOUNTAIN WEST MOUNTAIN WEST WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
Name Institution Event
Hannah Everson Air Force 5000 Meters
Carina Gillespie Air Force Mile
Courtney Hutchinson Boise State Shot Put
Allison Jeffries Boise State Pole Vault
Megan Kelley Boise State 400 Meters
Britlie Silverster Boise State Weight Throw
Jordan Ward Boise State High Jump
Leah Fair Colorado State 200 Meters
Jessica Green Colorado State Pentathlon
Kiah Hicks Colorado State Weight Throw
Lorenda Holston Colorado State 60 Meters
Aaliyah Pete Colorado State Shot Put
Jazmyn Webster Colorado State High Jump
Ashley Hatcher Fresno State Long Jump
Je'Nia Sears Fresno State Long Jump
Tamara Armoush New Mexico 800 Meters
Samantha Bowe New Mexico Pentathlon
Sophie Connor New Mexico Mile
Jannell Hadnot New Mexico Triple Jump
Aasha Marler New Mexico Triple Jump
Sammy Silva New Mexico 800 Meters; Mile
Calli Thackery New Mexico 3000 Meters
Holly VanGrinsven New Mexico 400 Meters; 60 Hurdles
Alice Wright New Mexico 3000 Meters; 5000 Meters
Micha Auzenne San Diego State 60 Meters; 60 Hurdles
Jazmen Bunch San Diego State 200 Meters
Jasmine Burrell San Diego State Weight Throw
Bonnie Draxler San Diego State Pole Vault
Ashley Henderson San Diego State 200 Meters
Kortney Ross San Diego State Pole Vault
Karen Snapper San Diego State Pole Vault
Laura Anuakpado UNLV 400 Meters
Mandy Chitwood UNLV 800 Meters
Mackenna Howard UNLV Shot Put
Destiny Smith-Barnett UNLV 60 Meters
Krystal Wharton UNLV Long Jump
Chari Hawkins Utah State 60 Hurdles; High Jump; Pentathlon
Sam Nielson Utah State Triple Jump
Holly Page Wyoming 3000 Meters; 5000 Meters
WOMEN'S RELAYS
Insitution Event Names
Colorado State Distance Medley Relay Dominique Ward; Stephanie Gerber; Mariah Witt; Sanne Holland
Fresno State 4x400 Relay Kyra Johnson; Dezirae Johnson; Njeri Omawahleh; Kimberley Efonye
New Mexico 4x400 Relay Haley Sanner; Zoe Howell; Faith Cobb; Holly VanGrinsven
New Mexico Distance Medley Relay Nicola Hood; Kelsi Lewis; Emily Hosker-Thornhill; Nicole Roberts
UNLV 4x400 Relay Monay Meggs; Mandy Chitwood; Drea Austin; Laura Anuakpado
Utah State Distance Medley Relay Tori Parkinson; Laycee Elliott; Adela Hofmannova; Kelsey Yamauchi