All-Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Teams Announced

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The Mountain West announced its Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track & Field All-Conference Teams today. All-Conference selections are awarded to the top-three finishers in each event at the 2015 MW Outdoor Championships, which were held May 13-16 at the SDSU Aztec Sports Deck and hosted by San Diego State University.

On Saturday, the Conference announced the Mountain West Men’s and Women’s Coaches of the Year, along with the Men’s and Women’s Outstanding Performer of the Meet recipients. The 2015 MW Men’s and Women’s Coach of the Year awards were presented to Colorado State’s Brian Bedard.

Utah State junior Parker Bluth earned the MW Men’s Outstanding Performer of the Meet award after taking top honors in the 100 Meters (10.34) and 200 Meters (20.52), and running the first leg on the 4x400 Relay team that won the race with a time of 3:07.48. He also helped the 4x100 Relay to a fourth-place effort (41.21).

The Aggies’ Chari Hawkins captured the MW Women’s Outstanding Performer of the Meet award. Hawkins, a senior at Utah State, won the Heptathlon (5,622 points) and the High Jump (5’-9.25’’), finished second in the Long Jump (19’-5.25’’) and fifth in the 100 Hurdles (13.75).

Below is a list of individual awards, as well as the men’s and women’s All-MW selections with events participated in at the 2015 MW Outdoor Championships. Colorado State swept the team titles, with the men earning their first-ever MW Outdoor Championship.

Men’s Coach of the Year: Brian Bedard, Colorado State

Women’s Coach of the Year: Brian Bedard, Colorado State

Men’s Outstanding Performer of the Meet: Parker Bluth, Jr., Utah State

Women’s Outstanding Performer of the Meet: Chari Hawkins, Sr., Utah State

2015 MOUNTAIN WEST MOUNTAIN WEST MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
Name Institution Event
Dylan Bell Air Force Pole Vault
Riley Coates Air Force 10,000 Meters
Patrick Corona Air Force 5000 Meters
Kyle Eller Air Force 10,000 Meters
Grant Hamilton Air Force Shot Put; Discus
Blue Kearney Air Force Long Jump
Kyle Pater Air Force Pole Vault
Zach Perkins Air Force 1500 Meters
Taylor Smith Air Force High Jump
Jamiel Trimble Air Force 110 Hurdles
Joey Uhle Air Force Pole Vault
Jordin Andrade Boise State 400 Hurdles
David Elliott Boise State 1500 Meters; 5000 Meters
Dusty Fisher Boise State 200 Meters
Austin Hamilton Boise State Javelin
Kyle Kelley Boise State 400 Meters
Rex Stanley Boise State 400 Hurdles
Alexandru Terpezan Boise State 200 Meters
Jefferson Abbey Colorado State 5000 Meters
Josh Cogdill Colorado State Decathlon
Josh DeLoach Colorado State 100 Meters
Jonathan Edmunds Colorado State Triple Jump
Justin Green Colorado State Decathlon
Sam Little Colorado State 110 Hurdles; 400 Hurdles
Hunter Price Colorado State High Jump; Long Jump
Trey Richardson Colorado State Triple Jump
Collin Scheer Colorado State High Jump
Jake Schneeberger Colorado State Hammer
Tyler Schultz Colorado State Shot Put; Hammer
JT Van Veen Colorado State Shot Put; Discus
Scott Bajere New Mexico 100 Meters
Matthew Bergin New Mexico 10,000 Meters
Peter Callahan New Mexico 1500 Meters
Beau Clafton New Mexico Javelin
Michael Ellis New Mexico Javelin
Elmar Engholm New Mexico 3000 Steeplechase
Allan Hamilton New Mexico Long Jump; Triple Jump
Django Lovett New Mexico High Jump
Kevin Allen Utah State Discus
Parker Bluth Utah State 100 Meters; 200 Meters
Tanner Hunt Utah State 400 Meters
Clay Lambourne Utah State 800 Meters
Cole Lambourne Utah State 400 Meters
Eric Shellhorn Utah State 3000 Steeplechase
Colby Wilson Utah State 3000 Steeplechase
Tyler Anderson Wyoming Hammer
Jordan Charles Wyoming 110 Hurdles
Ricky Faure Wyoming 800 Meters
Harry Fisher Wyoming 800 Meters
Kyle Sullivan Wyoming Decathlon
MEN'S RELAYS
Insitution Event Names
Air Force 4x100 Relay Robbie Anderson, Zach Johnson, Jake Spuller, Jamiel Trimble
Air Force 4x400 Relay Tyler Koss, Tyler Berson, Jake Spuller, Jamiel Trimble
Boise State 4x400 Relay Kyle Kelley; Alexandru Terpezan; Jordin Andrade; Dusty Fisher
Colorado State 4x100 Relay Zach Browning, Josh DeLoach, Troy Johnson, Hunter Price
New Mexico 4x100 Relay Allan Hamilton, Ridge Jones, Carlos Wiggins, Scott Bajere
Utah State 4x400 Relay Parker Bluth; Tanner Hunt; Clay Lambourne; Cole Lambourne
2015 MOUNTAIN WEST MOUNTAIN WEST WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
Name Institution Event
Mackenzie Flannigan Boise State 100 Meters; 200 Meters
Marisa Howard Boise State 5000 Meters; 3000 Steeplechase
Jordan Ward Boise State High Jump
Leah Fair Colorado State 100 Meters; 200 Meters
Stephanie Gerber Colorado State 400 Hurdles
Jessica Green Colorado State Heptathlon
Cheyenne Hall Colorado State Triple Jump
Kiah Hicks Colorado State Shot Put; Discus; Hammer
Macy Kreutz Colorado State 800 Meters
Jessi Macedo Colorado State Javelin
Aaliyah Pete Colorado State Shot Put; Discus
Emily Romo Colorado State 400 Meters
Rachael Rudel Colorado State 10,000 Meters
Jazmyn Webster Colorado State High Jump
Kyra Johnson Fresno State 400 Hurdles
Njeri Omawahleh Fresno State 200 Meters
Annemarie Schwanz Fresno State 1500 Meters
Katia Coquis Nevada Javelin
Katherine Surin Nevada 400 Meters
Alyssa Zunino Nevada Javelin
Nicole Wadden Nevada Heptathlon
Tamara Armoush New Mexico 1500 Meters
Casey Dowling New Mexico Long Jump
Jannell Hadnot New Mexico Triple Jump
Nicola Hood New Mexico 3000 Steeplechase
Calli Thackery New Mexico 1500 Meters; 5000 Meters
Alice Wright New Mexico 5000 Meters; 10,000 Meters
Holly Van Grinsven New Mexico 400 Meters; 100 Hurdles
Micha Auzenne San Diego State 100 Hurdles
Kristen Brown San Diego State 100 Hurdles; Pole Vault
Jasmine Burrell San Diego State Shot Put
Bonnie Draxler San Diego State Pole Vault
Alexa Evans San Diego State Discus
Simone Glenn San Diego State 100 Meters
Holly Waseloff San Diego State Pole Vault
Nicole Iloanya San José State Triple Jump
Kelsey Johnson-Upshaw San José State Long Jump
Auzsane Crowe-Carter UNLV 800 Meters
Maci Bingham Utah State Hammer
Chari Hawkins Utah State High Jump; Long Jump; Heptathlon
Shreese Daniels Wyoming Hammer
Audra DeStefano Wyoming 3000 Steeplechase
Erin Kirby Wyoming 400 Hurdles
Holly Page Wyoming 10,000 Meters
Kerry White Wyoming 800 Meters
WOMEN'S RELAYS
Insitution Event Names
Colorado State 4x100 Relay Lettia Wilson; Abby Simpson; Leah Fair; Lorenda Holston
Colorado State 4x400 Relay Stephanie Gerber; Emily Romo; Leah Fair; Abby Simpson
Fresno State 4x400 Relay Kyra Johnson; Dezirae Johnson; Nailah Harris-Murillo; Njeri Omawahleh
San Diego State 4x100 Relay Kristen Brown; Simone Glenn; Micha Auzenne; Jazmen Bunch
UNLV 4x100 Relay Micayla Coquia; Monay Meggs; Kenia Bonilla; Drea Austin
Wyoming 4x400 Relay Erin Kirby; McKenzie Brogan; Audrey West; Kimberley Robertson