Mountain West Announces 2014-15 All-Conference Women’s Swimming & Diving Team

 

Follow @MW_OlySports on Twitter Twitter

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The Mountain West announced the 2014-15 Women’s Swimming & Diving All-Conference Team today. All-Conference honors were awarded to the top eight finishers in the individual events and top three relay team finishers at the 2015 MW Championships, held in San Antonio, Texas, last week.

On Saturday, February 21, the Conference announced the Mountain West individual awards. Nevada’s Yawen Li was named the Women’s Swimmer of the Year, while Wolf Pack head coach Abby Steketee was named Women’s Swimming Coach of the Year for the first time in her career. San José State’s Morgan McCormick earned the league’s Freshman of the Year honor. Krysta Palmer of Nevada was named the Women’s Diver of the Year and Wolf Pack head diving coach Jian Li You was named Women’s Diving Coach of the Year for the third consecutive season. Air Force’s Kim Davis was honored with the league’s Senior Recognition Award prior to Saturday’s finals session.

Below is a list of the All-MW selections and the event in which they were honored. San Diego State secured the program’s third MW women’s swimming & diving title in the past five seasons.

2014-15 MOUNTAIN WEST WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
Name Institution Events
Kimberly Davis Air Force 200-yard individual medley
400-yard individual medley
200-yard breaststroke
Lainie Long Air Force platform
Sara Menke Air Force 500-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Genevieve Miller Air Force 500-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Maria Schroeder Air Force 100-yard butterfly
Brittany Aoyama Boise State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard butterfly
100-yard freestyle
Jessica Bottelberghe Boise State 100-yard butterfly
200-yard butterfly
Felicity Cann Boise State 500-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
Nicolette Cannon Boise State 100-yard backstroke
200-yard backstroke
Emma Chard Boise State 200-yard freestyle
Amelia Draney Boise State 500-yard freestyle
Heather Harper Boise State 200-yard breaststroke
Sydney Johansen Boise State 200-yard individual medley
200-yard backstroke
Erin Kohlbeck Boise State 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform
Karli Kriewall Boise State 1-meter springboard
platform
Jordan Marthens Boise State platform
Katelyn Martin Boise State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard butterfly
Emily Mathis Boise State 400-yard individual medley
200-yard breaststroke
Emri Moore Boise State 500-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Samantha Wicks Boise State 200-yard individual medley
100-yard backstroke
100-yard freestyle
Katie Kicklighter Colorado State 50-yard freestyle
Ariana Milone Colorado State 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
Tess Simpson Colorado State 100-yard backstroke
Esme Gullick Fresno State 400-yard individual medley
Shelbie Holden Fresno State 1-meter springboard
Courtney Sheehan Fresno State 1,650-yard freestyle
Teresa Baerens Nevada 200-yard individual medley
200-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
Henny Eriksen Nevada 500-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
Wendy Espina-Esquivel Nevada 3-meter springboard
Michelle Forman Nevada 1,650-yard freestyle
Erin Fuss Nevada 200-yard butterfly
Sita Kusserow Nevada 500-yard freestyle
100-yard butterfly
200-yard butterfly
Yawen Li Nevada 200-yard individual medley
400-yard individual medley
200-yard breaststroke
Arantxa Medina-Alegria Nevada 200-yard individual medley
100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Krysta Palmer Nevada 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform
Jaeger Turner Nevada 100-yard backstroke
200-yard backstroke
Morgan Ginnis New Mexico 50-yard freestyle
Anna Lengyel New Mexico 200-yard butterfly
Kaela McKee New Mexico 100-yard backstroke
Anika Apostalon San Diego State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard backstroke
100-yard freestyle
Chelsea Bailey San Diego State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
Frida Berggren San Diego State 200-yard individual medley
400-yard individual medley
200-yard butterfly
Emilie Campbell San Diego State 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Alexandra Caplan San Diego State 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
Makena Charmoures San Diego State platform
Isabelle Choquehuanca San Diego State 3-meter springboard
Laura Day San Diego State 100-yard breaststroke
Summer Harrison San Diego State 100-yard butterfly
200-yard buttefly
Shannon Herman San Diego State 400-yard individual medley
Taylor Johnson San Diego State 50-yard freestyle
Savannah Miller San Diego State 200-yard freestyle
Caroline Mitchell San Diego State 400-yard individual medley
200-yard butterfly
Natilee Ruiz San Diego State 200-yard backstroke
Whitney Weisz San Diego State 200-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
Cecilia Zaccarelli San Diego State 100-yard breaststroke
Colleen Humel San José State 200-yard backstroke
Morgan McCormick San José State 200-yard individual medley
100-yard backstroke
200-yard backstroke
Cari Reiswig San José State 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
Riley Spitser San José State 500-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Julia Fehervari UNLV 50-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
Elena Gavrilova UNLV 100-yard backstroke
Lina Rathsack UNLV 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Michele Serra UNLV 3-meter springboard
Michelle Troup UNLV 100-yard freestyle
Keely Bishop Wyoming 1-meter springboard
platform
Kari Campbell Wyoming platform
Claudia Carlson Wyoming 100-yard butterfly
Molly Coonce Wyoming 100-yard butterfly
200-yard butterfly
Jordan Denny Wyoming 100-yard backstroke
Emma Dow Wyoming 400-yard individual medley
Maria Harutjunjan Wyoming 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Nicole Hlavacek Wyoming 1,650-yard freestyle
Aliyah Mikulski Wyoming 1,650-yard freestyle
Emily Ridout Wyoming 100-yard breaststroke
Abigail Sullivan Wyoming 200-yard backstroke
Connor Tarver Wyoming 200-yard backstroke
Institution Event Team Members
Boise State 200-yard freestyle relay Samantha Wicks, Katelyn Martin,
Jessica Bottelberghe, Brittany Aoyama
Boise State 400-yard freestyle relay Brittany Aoyama, Samantha Wicks,
Katelyn Martin, Jessica Bottelberghe
Boise State 800-yard freestyle relay Emma Chard, Jessica Bottelberghe,
Blake Balogh, Felicity Cann
Boise State 200-yard medley relay Samantha Wicks, Sydney Johansen,
Brittany Aoyama, Katelyn Martin
Boise State 400-yard medley relay Samantha Wicks, Heather Harper,
Brittany Aoyama, Katelyn Martin
Nevada 800-yard freestyle relay Sita Kusserow, Henny Eriksen,
Yawen Li, Teresa Baerens
San Diego State 200-yard freestyle relay Chelsea Bailey, Anika Apostalon,
Taylor Johnson, Whitney Weisz
San Diego State 400-yard freestyle relay Anika Apostalon, Whitney Weisz,
Taylor Johnson, Savannah Miller
San Diego State 800-yard freestyle relay Frida Berggren, Natilee Ruiz,
Whitney Weisz, Savannah Miller
San Diego State 200-yard medley relay Anika Apostalon, Laura Day,
Summer Harrison, Chelsea Bailey
San Diego State 400-yard medley relay Anika Apostalon, Emilie Campbell,
Summer Harrison, Chelsea Bailey
UNLV 200-yard freestyle relay Julia Fehervari, Michelle Troup
Elena Gavrilova, Lina Rathsack
UNLV 400-yard freestyle relay Elena Gavrilova, Lina Rathsack,
Michelle Troup,Julia Fehervari
UNLV 200-yard medley relay Elena Gavrilova, Lina Rathsack,
Jessica Wong,Julia Fehervari
Wyoming 400-yard medley relay Jordan Denny, Maria Harutjunjan,
Molly Coonce, Emily Ridout