Mountain West Announces 2015-16 All-Conference Women’s Swimming & Diving Team

 

Follow @MW_OlySports on Twitter Twitter

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The Mountain West announced the 2015-16 Women’s Swimming & Diving All-Conference Team today. All-Conference honors were awarded to the top eight finishers in the individual events and top three relay team finishers at the 2016 MW Championships held in College Station, Texas, last week.

On Saturday, February 20, the Conference announced the Mountain West individual awards. Boise State’s Samantha Wicks was named the Women’s Swimmer of the Year, while Broncos’ first-year head coach Jeremy Kipp garnered Women’s Swimming Coach of the Year. Wicks was also honored with the league’s Senior Recognition Award prior to Saturday’s finals session. Fresno State’s Ugne Mazutaityte earned the league’s Freshman of the Year honor.

Krysta Palmer of Nevada was named the Women’s Diver of the Year for the second year in a row, while Wolf Pack head diving coach Jian Li You earned Women’s Diving Coach of the Year for the fourth consecutive season.

Nevada secured the program’s first MW women’s swimming & diving title.

Below is a list of the All-MW selections and the event in which they were honored.

2015-16 Mountain West All-Conference Women's Swimming & Diving Team
Name Institution Event(s)
Elise Hart Air Force 100-yard butterfly
Sara Menke Air Force 1,650-yard freestyle
Genevieve Miller Air Force 500-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Brittany Aoyama Boise State 100-yard butterfly
100-yard freestyle
Blake Balogh Boise State 500-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Felicity Cann Boise State 500-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
Kiley Carlson Boise State Platform
Emma Chard Boise State 500-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
Amelia Draney Boise State 400-yard individual medley
1,650-yard freestyle
Allyson Kleinsorgen Boise State 100-yard backstroke
200-yard backstroke
Karli Kriewall Boise State Platform
Katelyn Martin Boise State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
Emily Mathis Boise State 200-yard breaststroke
Kacee Olson Boise State 3-meter springboard
Samantha Wicks Boise State 200-yard individual medley
100-yard backstroke
200-yard backstroke
Jenna Beaury Colorado State 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Ida Donohue Colorado State 1,650-yard freestyle
Mackenzie Halligan Colorado State 400-yard individual medley
Ariana Milone Colorado State 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
Jessica Shepard Colorado State 100-yard backstroke
Esme Gullick Fresno State 400-yard individual medley
200-yard butterfly
Ugne Mazutaityte Fresno State 100-yard backstroke
200-yard backstroke
Antonia Baerens Nevada 500-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Teresa Baerens Nevada 200-yard individual medley
200-yard freestyle
Erin Fuss Nevada 200-yard butterfly
Riley Hilbrandt Nevada 200-yard breaststroke
Kate Hofmeyer Nevada 200-yard backstroke
Sita Kusserow Nevada 200-yard butterfly
Zoe Lei Nevada 1-meter springboard, platform
Yawen Li Nevada 200-yard individual medley
400-yard individual medley
200-yard breaststroke
Arantxa Medina-Alegria Nevada 200-yard individual medley
100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Rebecca Murray Nevada 200-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
Krysta Palmer Nevada 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform
Emma Payne Nevada 100-yard butterfly
Caitlyn Richardson Nevada 200-yard individual medley
200-yard backstroke
Toma Shmitova Nevada 1-meter springboard
Jaeger Turner Nevada 100-yard backstroke
Sharae Zheng Nevada 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform
Morgan Ginnis New Mexico 50-yard freestyle
Shayla King New Mexico 50-yard freestyle
Anna Lengyel New Mexico 200-yard butterfly
Adriana Palomino New Mexico 500-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Kanoha Shinada New Mexico 100-yard butterfly
Abigail Wheeler New Mexico 200-yard butterfly
Francesca Arrendondo San Diego State 400-yard individual medley
Alexandra Caplan San Diego State 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform
Makena Chamoures San Diego State 3-meter springboard
McKenna Garfein San Diego State 100-yard backstroke
Samantha Guttmacher San Diego State 100-yard butterfly
Summer Harrison San Diego State 100-yard butterfly
Taylor Johnson San Diego State 50-yard freestyle
Rachel Kelch San Diego State 400-yard individual medley
200-yard backstroke
200-yard butterfly
Savannah Miller San Diego State 200-yard individual medley
Natilee Ruiz San Diego State 200-yard backstroke
Whitney Weisz San Diego State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
Cecilia Zaccarelli San Diego State 100-yard breaststroke
Brenna Bushey San José State 100-yard butterfly
Colleen Humel San José State 100-yard backstroke
Cari Reiswig San José State 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
Riley Spitser San José State 500-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Alyssa Arnett UNLV 3-meter springboard
Julia Fehervari UNLV 50-yard freestyle
Kristina Hendrick UNLV 400-yard individual medley
100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Lina Rathsack UNLV 200-yard individual medley
100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Goezde Tekin UNLV 200-yard butterfly
Michelle Troup UNLV 200-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
Jessica Wong UNLV 200-yard individual medley
Keely Bishop Wyoming Platform
Kari Campbell Wyoming 1-meter springboard
platform
Molly Coonce Wyoming 100-yard butterfly
200-yard butterfly
Emma Dow Wyoming 400-yard individual medley
Maria Harutjunjan Wyoming 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Emily Ridout Wyoming 50-yard freestyle
100-yard breaststroke
100-yard freestyle
Isobel Ryan Wyoming 50-yard freestyle
100-yard backstroke
100-yard freestyle
Kelly Sheldon Wyoming 500-yard freestyle
200-yard backstroke
Institution Event Team Members
Boise State 200-yard freestyle relay Brittany Aoyama, Samantha Wicks,
Katelyn Martin,Abbey Sorensen
Boise State 400-yard freestyle relay Brittany Aoyama, Samantha Wicks,
Emma Chard
Katelyn Martin
Boise State 800-yard freestyle relay Emma Chard, Brittany Aoyama,
Blake Balogh, Felicity Cann
Boise State 200-yard medley relay Samantha Wicks, Laura Williams,
Brittany Aoyama, Katelyn Martin
Boise State 400-yard medley relay Samantha Wicks, Laura Williams,
Brittany Aoyama, Katelyn Martin
Nevada 400-yard freestyle relay Caitlyn Richardson, Emma Payne,
Rebecca Murray, Teresa Baerens
Nevada 800-yard freestyle relay Sita Kusserow, Rebecca Murray,
Teresa Baerens, Antonia Baerens
San Diego State 200-yard freestyle relay Taylor Johnson, Whitney Weisz,
Savannah Miller, Samantha Guttmacher
San Diego State 800-yard freestyle relay Whitney Weisz, Natilee Ruiz,
Martina Marks, Savannah Miller
San Diego State 200-yard medley relay Katharine Santilena, Cecilia Zaccarelli,
Summer Harrison, Taylor Johnson
UNLV 400-yard freestyle relay Michelle Troup,Julia Fehervari
Elena Gavrilova, Lina Rathsack
UNLV 200-yard medley relay Elena Gavrilova, Lina Rathsack,
Jessica Wong, Julia Fehervari
UNLV 400-yard medley relay Elena Gavrilova, Lina Rathsack,
Jessica Wong, Michelle Troup
Wyoming 200-yard freestyle relay Isobel Ryan, Danielle Badger
Emily Stucky, Emily Ridout
Wyoming 400-yard medley relay Isobel Ryan, Maria Harutjunjan,
Molly Coonce, Emily Ridout