Twenty-Seven MW Student-Athletes Qualify For 2014 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – A total of twenty-seven Mountain West student-athletes are headed to the 2014 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Eugene, Oregon, after punching their tickets at the 2014 West Preliminary in Fayetteville, Arkansas.

The 2014 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships at Hayward Field begin on Wednesday, June 11 and conclude on Saturday, June 14.

Boise State’s Emma Bates had a strong showing at the West Preliminary, winning the 5000 Meters in 15:55.00 on May 31. A day earlier, the junior finished second in the 10,000 Meters with a time of 34:06.99.

Colorado State’s Trevor Brown will also compete in two events at the 2014 Outdoor Track & Field Championships. The senior equaled his MW all-time and school-record mark of 13.55 in the 110 Hurdles to finish fifth overall. Brown ran a 50.79 in the quarterfinal round of the 400 Hurdles which was also good enough to advance to the national semifinals.

San Diego State’s Shanieka Thomas, the reigning Triple Jump outdoor national champion (she also won the NCAA title at the 2014 NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships), took home top honors at the West Preliminary with a leap of 44’-9.75’’. Another Aztec, Kristen Brown, tied for first in the Pole Vault with a clearance of 13’-7.00’’.

Nine of the 11 MW institutions had a student-athlete qualify for nationals, with New Mexico’s eight individual qualifiers leading the way. Peter Callahan had the top individual performance at the West Preliminary for the Lobos, placing second in the 1500 Meters with a time of 3:40.40.

2014 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships – MW Qualifiers

Annette Eichenberger, Air Force, 800 Meters (2:06.52; finished 12th)
Emma Bates, Boise State, 10,000 Meters (34:06.99; finished 2nd), 5000 Meters (15:55.00; finished 1st)
Hayli Bozarth, Boise State, Hammer (195’-10.00; finished 7th)
Marisa Howard, Boise State, 3000 Steeplechase (10:07.57; finished 5th)
Trevor Brown, Colorado State, 400 Hurdles (50.79; finished 12th;), 110 Hurdles (13.55; finished 5th)
Kiah Hicks, Colorado State, Discus (172’-10.00’’; finished 12th)
Jessica Sharbono, Colorado State, Discus (174’-7.00’’; finished 9th)
Aaliyah Pete, Colorado State, Shot Put (54’-8.75’’; finished 6th)
Meagan McKee, Fresno State, Hammer (190’-8.00’’; finished 11th)
Je’Nia Sears, Fresno State, Long Jump (20’-5.75’’; finished T-6th)
Charlotte Arter, New Mexico, 1500 Meters (4:19.67; finished 6th)
Adam Bitchell, New Mexico, 10,000 Meters (29:40.35; finished 11th)
Suzi Boast, New Mexico, 1500 Meters (4:20.06; finished 9th)
Luke Caldwell, New Mexico, 10,000 Meters (29:35.83; finished 9th)
Peter Callahan, New Mexico, 1500 Meters (3:40.40; finished 2nd)
Charles Lewis, New Mexico, 400 Hurdles (50.55; finished 10th)
Sammy Silva, New Mexico, 1500 Meters (4:19.87; finished 7th)
Richard York, New Mexico, Javelin (215’-4.00’’; finished 10th)
Kristen Brown, San Diego State, Pole Vault (13’-7.00’’; finished T-1st)
Jasmine Burrell, San Diego State, Discus (176’-6.00; finished 6th)
Nicole Oudenaarden, San Diego State, Heptathlon
Allison Reaser, San Diego State, Heptathlon
Shanieka Thomas, San Diego State, Triple Jump (44’-9.75’’; finished 1st)
Krystal Wharton, UNLV, Long Jump (20’-1.50’’; finished 10th)
Nic Bowens, Utah State, 100 Meters (10.21; finished 10th)
Chari Hawkins, Utah State, Heptathlon
Mason Finley, Wyoming, Discus (197-2.00’’; finished 4th)