Mountain West Announces 2012-13 All-Conference Women's Swimming & Diving Team

Feb. 26, 2013

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - The Mountain West announced the 2012-13 Women's Swimming & Diving All-Conference Team today. All-Conference selections are awarded to the top eight finishers in the individual events and top three relay team finishers at the MW Championships. On Saturday, Feb. 23, the Conference announced the Mountain West individual awards. San Diego State's Mikaela Macklin was named the Women's Swimmer of the Year, while Aztecs head coach Mike Shrader was named Women's Swimming Coach of the Year. Stephanie Hansen of Nevada was named the Women's Diver of the Year and Wolf Pack head diving coach Jian Li You was named Women's Diving Coach of the Year. Colorado State's Breann Fuller was honored with the league's Senior Recognition Award.

Below is a list of the all-MW selections with events participated in last week at the 2013 MW Championships in San Antonio, Texas. San Diego State secured the program's second MW women's swimming & diving title.

2013 MOUNTAIN WEST WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
Individuals
Name Institution Event(s)
Kimberly Davis Air Force 200-yard individual medley
400-yard individual medley
Haley Holcombe Air Force 200-yard butterfly
Sara Menke Air Force 1650-yard freestyle
Brooke Balogh Boise State 200-yard butterfly
Jessica Bottelberghe Boise State 100-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
200-yard individual medley
Emily Campbell Boise State 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Nicolette Cannon Boise State 200-yard backstroke
Ciera Cortney Boise State platform diving
Heather Harper Boise State 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Rachel Heaney Boise State 200-yard butterfly
400-yard individual medley
Stevie Hughey Boise State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard butterfly
100-yard freestyle
Sydney Johansen Boise State 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard individual medley
Devin Madsen Boise State 100-yard backstroke
200-yard backstroke
Chelsea Miller Boise State 200-yard breaststroke
Emri Moore Boise State 500-yard freestyle
Lexi Pfeiffer Boise State 1-meter springboard
Christine Raininger Boise State 400-yard individual medley
Samantha Wicks Boise State 100-yard backstroke
Breann Fuller Colorado State 100-yard backstroke
200-yard backstroke
Madeline Mastrup Colorado State 1650-yard freestyle
Ariana Milone Colorado State 3-meter springboard
Erica Stock Colorado State 100-yard breaststroke
Stacey Luke Fresno State 1-meter springboard
Alexandra Madsen Fresno State 200-yard backstroke
Hannah Prigge Fresno State 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform diving
Danielle Yoho Fresno State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
Gabriele Guieb Nevada 200-yard butterfly
Stephanie Hansen Nevada 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform diving
En-tien Huang Nevada 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform diving
Yawen Li Nevada 200-yard breaststroke
200-yard individual medley
400-yard individual medley
Mengjiao Mi Nevada 200-yard freestyle
500-yard freestyle
1650-yard freestyle
Marissa Campbell New Mexico 50-yard freestyle
100-yard backstroke
Monica Dudley New Mexico 500-yard freestyle
Stelicia Flores New Mexico 100-yard backstroke
Megan Harper New Mexico 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform diving
Jorgi Hobson New Mexico 100-yard butterfly
Samantha Moss New Mexico 200-yard butterfly
Michole Timm New Mexico 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform diving
Chelsea Bailey San Diego State 50-yard freestyle
Amanda Barrett San Diego State 200-yard backstroke
400-yard individual medley
Jessica Crider San Diego State 200-yard freestyle
500-yard freestyle
1650-yard freestyle
Madeleine Dalcamo San Diego State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
Melanie Garibaldi San Diego State 400-yard individual medley
500-yard freestyle
1650-yard freestyle
Leona Jennings San Diego State 100-yard backstroke
200-yard backstroke
200-yard individual medley
Gemma Johnson San Diego State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard butterfly
Mikaela Macklin San Diego State 200-yard breaststroke
200-yard individual medley
400-yard individual medley
Kelly Marquenie San Diego State 200-yard freestyle
500-yard freestyle
1650 freestyle
Anna Steiner San Diego State 3-meter springboard
Katelyn Weddle San Diego State 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Loreen Whitfield San Diego State 100-yard butterfly
Meghan Zimmer San Diego State 100-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
Rachel Dixon UNLV 50-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
100-yard backstroke
Julia Fehervari UNLV 100-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
Jessica Heim UNLV 200-yard freestyle
500-yard freestyle
1650-yard freestyle
Katelyn Herrington UNLV 100-yard butterfly
Carmen Robb UNLV 100-yard backstroke
100-yard butterfly
200-yard backstroke
Maraea Skeen UNLV 1-meter springboard
platform diving
Jessica Badaracco Wyoming 200-yard butterfly
200-yard individual medley
400-yard individual medley
Claudia Carlson Wyoming 100-yard butterfly
200-yard butterfly
200-yard individual medley
Molly Coonce Wyoming 100-yard breaststroke
100-yard butterfly
200-yard breaststroke
Jordan Denny Wyoming 200-yard backstroke
Amanda Fay Wyoming 3-meter springboard
platform diving
Nicole Hlavacek Wyoming 500-yard freestyle
1650-yard freestyle
Morgan Hartigan Wyoming 50-yard freestyle
100-yard breaststroke
100-yard freestyle
Halie Lacey Wyoming 200-yard breaststroke
Leah Roesler Wyoming 200-yard butterfly
Emily Stucky Wyoming 200-yard freestyle
Stephanie Young Wyoming 100-yard breaststroke
Relays
Institution Event Names
Boise State 400-yard freestyle relay Jessica Bottelberghe, Stevie Hughey, Sydney Johansen, Samantha Wicks
Boise State 200-yard medley relay Devin Madsen, Sydney Johansen, Jessica Bottelberghe, Samantha Wicks
Fresno State 200-yard freestyle relay Danielle Yoho, Alexandra Madsen, Lucy Titchin, Leah Hatayama
San Diego State 200-yard freestyle relay Chelsea Bailey, Madeleine Dalcamo, Gemma Johnson, Whitney Weisz
San Diego State 400-yard freestyle relay Chelsea Bailey, Madeleine Dalcamo, Mikaela Macklin, Meghan Zimmer
San Diego State 800-yard freestyle relay Jessica Crider, Meghan Zimmer, Kelly Marquenie, Melanie Garibaldi
San Diego State 200-yard medley relay Chelsea Bailey, Katelyn Weddle, Gemma Johnson, Whitney Weisz
San Diego State 400-yard medley relay Leona Jennings, Katelyn Weddle, Gemma Johnson, Whitney Weisz
UNLV 400-yard freestyle relay Carmen Robb, Katelyne Herrington, Brittany Ozar, Rachel Dixon
UNLV 800-yard freestyle relay Jessica Heim, Julia Fehervari, Brittany Ozar, Jessica Marsh
UNLV 200-yard medley relay Carmen Robb, Nakayla Chan, Katelyne Herrington, Rachel Dixon
UNLV 400-yard medley relay Carmen Robb, Nakayla Chan, Katelyne Herrington, Rachel Dixon
Wyoming 200-yard freestyle relay Morgan Hartigan, Emily Ridout, Emily Stucky, Melanie McDonough
Wyoming 800-yard freestyle relay Jordan Denny, Emily Stucky, Jessica Badaracco, Paige Fischer
Wyoming 400-yard medley relay Jordan Denny, Stephanie Young, Molly Coonce, Morgan Hartigan
The Conference