Mountain West Announces 2011-12 Women's Swimming & Diving All-Conference Team

Feb. 28, 2012

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - The Mountain West announced its Women's Swimming & Diving All-Conference Team today. All-Conference selections are awarded to the top eight finishers in the individual events and top three relay team finishers at the MW Championships. On Saturday, Feb. 25, the Conference announced the Mountain West individual awards. Boise State's Amber Boucher was named the Women's Swimmer of the Year, while Broncos head coach Kristin Hill was named Women's Swimming Coach of the Year. Ashlee Erickson of New Mexico was named the Women's Diver of the Year and Lobos head coach Abel Sanchez was named Women's Diving Coach of the Year.

Below is a list of the all-MW selections with events participated in last week at the 2012 MW Championships in Oklahoma City, Okla. Mountain West newcomer Boise State secured the program's first MW women's swimming & diving title.

2012 MOUNTAIN WEST WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
Individuals
Name Institution Event
Kim Davis Air Force 200-yard individual medley
Katharine Ernst Air Force 200-yard butterfly
Samantha Laughlin Air Force 100-yard backstroke
200-yard backstroke
Jessica Bottelberghe Boise State 100-yard backstroke
200-yard backstroke
Amber Boucher Boise State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
100-yard butterfly
Amanda Burnett Boise State 1-meter springboard
platform diving
Jennifer Cahill Boise State 500-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Ciera Cortney Boise State 1-meter springboard
platform diving
Heather Harper Boise State 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Rachel Heaney Boise State 200-yard butterfly
400-yard individual medley
Stevie Hughey Boise State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard butterfly
Emily Irvin Boise State 100-yard breaststroke
Sydney Johansen Boise State 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard individual medley
200-yard backstroke
Tana Loan Boise State 3-meter springboard
platform diving
Chelsea Miller Boise State 200-yard breaststroke
400-yard individual medley
Stephanie North Boise State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
Christine Raininger Boise State 200-yard individual medley
400-yard individual medley
Yana Garvey Colorado State 100-yard backstroke
Jennifer Lamb Colorado State 500-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Madeline Mastrup Colorado State 1,650-yard freestyle
Fran Mathias Colorado State 100-yard butterfly
Kimberly Schemahorn Colorado State 50-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
Shayna Solomon Colorado State 1-meter springboard
Tove Tornstrom Colorado State 200-yard butterfly
Ashlee Erickson New Mexico 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
Megan Harper New Mexico 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
Jorgi Hobson New Mexico 100-yard butterfly
Michole Timm New Mexico 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
Chelsea Bailey San Diego State 100-yard backstroke
Amanda Barrett San Diego State 500-yard freestyle
Jessica Crider San Diego State 500-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Aina Eill San Diego State platform diving
Melanie Garibaldi San Diego State 400-yard individual medley
500-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Leona Jennings San Diego State 100-yard backstroke
200-yard backstroke
200-yard individual medley
Stephanie Koch San Diego State 100-yard freestyle
Mikaela Macklin San Diego State 200-yard individual medley
400-yard individual medley
Kelly Marquenie San Diego State 200-yard freestyle
500-yard freestyle
1,650 freestyle
Kristen Meier San Diego State 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform diving
Dana Michaels San Diego State 200-yard freestyle
Berklie Oscarson San Diego State 200-yard butterfly
Anna Steiner San Diego State 1-meter springboard
3-meter springboard
platform diving
Rafaella Suarez San Diego State 3-meter springboard
platform diving
Katelyn Weddle San Diego State 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Meghan Zimmer San Diego State 200-yard freestyle
Alison Bleasdell TCU 200-yard butterfly
Michelle Fleming TCU 200-yard breaststroke
Gabrijela Korac TCU 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
Sabine Rasch TCU 50-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
200-yard freestyle
Katelin Scarsella TCU 200-yard freestyle
Victoria Thicke-Rattray TCU 200-yard individual medley
400-yard individual medley
Mandy Vincent TCU 100-yard butterfly
200-yard butterfly
Dannica Brennan UNLV 200-yard backstroke
Rachel Dixon UNLV 50-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
100-yard backstroke
Hilary Ego UNLV 50-yard freestyle
Jessica Heim UNLV 200-yard freestyle
500-yard freestyle
1,650-yard freestyle
Katelyn Herrington UNLV 100-yard butterfly
Krista Johnson UNLV 200-yard backstroke
Brittany Ozar UNLV 200-yard backstroke
Marley Prothero UNLV 200-yard breaststroke
200-yard individual medley
400-yard individual medley
Carmen Robb UNLV 100-yard backstroke
100-yard butterfly
100-yard freestyle
Mariah Skeen UNLV 3-meter springboard
Elise Warren UNLV 100-yard breaststroke
Rachelle Zuccaro UNLV platform diving
Jessica Badaracco Wyoming 200-yard butterfly
400-yard individual medley
Claudia Carlson Wyoming 100-yard butterfly
200-yard butterfly
Kelsey Conci Wyoming 50-yard freestyle
100-yard freestyle
100-yard backstroke
Jordan Denny Wyoming 200-yard backstroke
200-yard freestyle
500-yard freestyle
Morgan Hartigan Wyoming 100-yard breaststroke
200-yard breaststroke
200-yard individual medley
Kasey Robinson Wyoming 1,650-yard freestyle
Meghan Swirzcki Wyoming 200-yard breaststroke
Stephanie Young Wyoming 100-yard breaststroke
Relays
Institution Event Names
Boise State 200-yard freestyle relay Amber Boucher, Stevie Hughey, Sydney Johansen, Stephanie North
Boise State 400-yard freestyle relay Amber Boucher, Stevie Hughey, Jessica Bottelberghe, Stephanie North
Boise State 800-yard freestyle relay Amber Boucher, Emily Irvin, Jennifer Cahill, Stephanie North
Boise State 400-yard medley relay Jessica Bottelberghe, Sydney Johansen, Amber Boucher, Stephanie North
San Diego State 400-yard freestyle relay Chelsea Bailey, Stephanie Koch, Leona Jennings, Mikaela Macklin
San Diego State 800-yard freestyle relay Kelly Marquenie, Meghan Zimmer, Melanie Garibaldi, Jessica Crider
San Diego State 200-yard medley relay Chelsea Bailey, Katelyn Weddle, Gemma Johnson, Stephanie Koch
UNLV 200-yard freestyle relay Rachel Dixon, Hilary Ego, Brittany Ozar, Friderika Szel
UNLV 400-yard freestyle relay Rachel Dixon, Carmen Robb, Brittany Ozar, Jessica Heim
UNLV 800-yard freestyle relay Jessica Heim, Brittany Ozar, Friderika Szel, Jessica Marsh
UNLV 200-yard medley relay Carmen Robb, Marley Prothero, Katelyne Herrington, Rachel Dixon
UNLV 400-yard medley relay Carmen Robb, Marley Prothero, Katelyne Herrington, Rachel Dixon
Wyoming 200-yard freestyle relay Kelsey Conci, Morgan Hartigan, Makenzie Hewson, Shelby Bull
Wyoming 200-yard medley relay Kelsey Conci, Morgan Hartigan, Mackenzie Norlin, Shelby Bull
Wyoming 400-yard medley relay Kelsey Conci, Morgan Hartigan, Jessica Badaracco, Shelby Bull