Allison Reaser Leads No. 20 T&F at CSUSM Invite

April 6, 2013

Complete Results

SAN MARCOS, Calif. - Allison Reaser won both the 100-meter hurdles and the 400-meter hurdles to pace the 20th-ranked San Diego State track and field team Saturday at the Cal State San Marcos Mangrum Invitational.

Reaser beat out 17 other entrants in the 100 hurdles with a time of 13.86 seconds and won the 400 hurdles (17 entrants) in 1:00.05. She also took fourth in the shot put with a heave of 37 feet, 10 inches.

Brittany Bozeman and Rebecca Turnbow also won individual events for the Aztecs. Bozeman claimed the javelin throw title with a toss of 131-09, beating out 29 other competitors in the process, while Turnbow was first of 20 in the pole vault, clearing 11-10.75.

Ariel Oliver, who is redshirting this year for SDSU and competed unattached today, won both the shot put (43-05.75) and the discus throw (141-02).

San Diego State also had plenty of runner-up finishers on the day, including Deyna Roberson in the 400 hurdles (1:01.20), Maderia Toatley in the 200 (24.16), LaQuisha Jackson in the 400 (56.11), Chelsea Kruthers in the 1,500 (4:37.95), Karen Snapper in the pole vault (11-05.00) and Mikayla Howden in the hammer throw (154-01).

The Aztecs are back in action on April 17-18 at the Mt. SAC heptathlon, April 18-19 at the Mt. SAC Relays and April 20 at the Beach Invitational.

Cal State San Marcos Mangrum Invitational
April 6, 2013

No Team Scores

Individual Results

100 Meters (out of 34 entrants)
1. Jessica Sanchez (Unattached) - 11.90
3. Antonique Campbell (SDSU) - 12.35

200 Meters (out of 32 entrants)
1. Jessica Sanchez (Unattached) - 24.08
2. Maderia Toatley (SDSU) - 24.16
8. Karsen Sper (SDSU) - 25.83
20. Thoraya Maronsey (SDSU) - 27.29

400 Meters (out of 20 entrants)
1. Angelica Weaver (Unattached) - 55.85
2. LaQuisha Jackson (SDSU) - 56.11
3. Renetia James (SDSU) - 56.35
4. Antonique Campbell (SDSU) - 57.14

800 Meters (out of 48 entrants)
1. Annika Pfitzinger (Unattached) - 2:14.76
29. Amanda Okun (SDSU) - 2:36.42

1,500 Meters (out of 52 entrants)
1. Alice Schmidt (Nike) - 4:29.24
2. Chelsea Kruthers (SDSU) - 4:37.95
5. Josefine Koskinen (SDSU) - 4:41.66
12. Jessica McCall (SDSU) - 4:50.22
24. Rachel Roesgen (SDSU) - 5:00.50
29. Amy Reaser (SDSU) - 5:08.08
32. Melissa Wendorf (SDSU) - 5:10.62

3,000 Meters (out of 47 entrants)
1. Diandra Carstensen (Azusa Pacific) - 9:59.37
12. Hannah Sawatzki (SDSU) - 10:47.72
19. Amy Reaser (SDSU) - 10:58.87
27. Melissa Wendorf (SDSU) - 11:25.12

100-Meter Hurdles (out of 18 entrants)
1. Allison Reaser (SDSU) - 13.86
3. Alex Evans (SDSU) - 14.03
5. Karsen Sper (SDSU) - 14.52
6. Brittany Bozeman (SDSU) - 14.84

400-Meter Hurdles (out of 17 entrants)
1. Allison Reaser (SDSU) - 1:00.05
2. Deyna Roberson (SDSU) - 1:01.20
5. Maya Carter (SDSU) - 1:05.32
6. Lily Mayko (SDSU) - 1:06.89

4x400-Meter Relay (out of 10 teams)
1. Point Loma `A' - 4:01.69
7. San Diego State `A' - 4:10.80

High Jump (out of 28 entrants)
1. Linda Rainwater (Team Movin' Shoes) - 5-10.75
6. Carrington Mahr (SDSU) - 5-03.00
T-12. Sarah Haydock (SDSU) - 4-09.00
--. Nicole Oudenaarden (SDSU) - NH
--. Allison Reaser (SDSU) - NH

Pole Vault (out of 20 entrants)
1. Rebecca Turnbow (SDSU) - 11-10.75
2. Karen Snapper (SDSU) - 11-05.00
6. Thresa Vinson (SDSU) - 10-05.25
--. Kelsy Hintz (SDSU) - NH

Long Jump (out of 30 entrants)
1. Stephanie Le Fever (Team Movin' Shoes) - 19-05.50
3. Thoraya Maronsey (SDSU) - 17-05.25

Shot Put (out of 22 entrants)
1. Ariel Oliver (Unattached) - 43-05.75
4. Allison Reaser (SDSU) - 37-10.00

Discus Throw (out of 16 entrants)
1. Ariel Oliver (Unattached) - 141-02
3. Rachel Alesi (SDSU) - 138-10

Hammer Throw (out of 17 entrants)
1. Danielle Thu (Team Movin' Shoes) - 192-10
2. Mikayla Howden (SDSU) - 154-01

Javelin Throw (out of 30 entrants)
1. Brittany Bozeman (SDSU) - 131-09
5. Rachel Alesi (SDSU) - 124-02
13. Karsen Sper (SDSU) - 85-06
20. Sarah Haydock (SDSU) - 70-02