Shanieka Thomas Wins Triple Jump at Tempe Tri-Meet

April 14, 2012

Complete Results

TEMPE, Ariz. - Shanieka Thomas won the triple jump and three others set San Diego State all-time top-10 marks to lead the Aztec track and field team Saturday at the ASU-LSU-SDSU Tri-Meet in Tempe, Ariz.

Thomas beat out four other entrants with a leap of 42 feet, 2 ¼ inches. She came into the weekend with the second-best mark in the country at 42-11.

Whitney Ashley finished second in both the shot put (52-06.00) and the discus throw (180-01). The mark of 180-01 in the discus was the fourth-best mark in program history.

Josefine Koskinen (4 minutes, 43.43 seconds, 1500 meters) and Maya Carter (1:05.75, 400 hurdles) also finished in second place in their respective events.

Two others joined Ashley with all-time top-10 marks. Holly Waseloff was third in the pole vault, clearing 12-09.00, which is tied for the ninth-best mark in school history. Ellie Fanaika, meanwhile, was seventh in the hammer throw with the second-best mark ever at SDSU of 180-01.

Allison Reaser will compete in the Mt. SAC heptathlon (April 17-18), and will join the rest of the San Diego State team at the Mt. SAC Relays (April 19-20) and the Beach Invitational (April 21).

ASU-LSU-SDSU Tri-Meet Results
April 14, 2012 - Tempe, Ariz.

No Team Scores

Individual Results (SDSU events only)

200 Meters (9 entrants)
1. Jasmine Chaney (Unattached) - 23.62
8. Shanieka Thomas (SDSU) - 25.09

1,500 Meters (4 entrants)
1. Kauren Tarver (LSU) - 4:38.63
2. Josefine Koskinen (SDSU) - 4:43.43

100-Meter Hurdles (7 entrants)
1. Jasmin Stowers (LSU) - 13.50
4. Allison Reaser (SDSU) - 13.97
--. Alex Evans (SDSU) - DNF

400-Meter Hurdles (2 entrants)
1. Kayla Sanchez (ASU) - 1:00.38
2. Maya Carter (SDSU) - 1:05.75

4x100-Meter Relay (3 teams)
1. LSU (Rebecca Alexander, Takeia Pinckney, Kimberlyn Duncan, Semoy Hackett) - 45.39
3. SDSU (Alex Evans, Allison Reaser, Maderia Toatley, Shanieka Thomas) - 47.71

4x400-Meter Relay (5 teams)
1. LSU (Kimberlyn Duncan, Siedda Herbert, Latoya McDermott, Cassandra Tate) - 3:37.40
3. SDSU (Maderia Toatley, Shanieka Thomas, Maya Carter, Allison Reaser) - 3:48.05

Pole Vault (10 entrants)
1. Rachel Laurent (LSU) - 13-05.75
3. Holly Waseloff (SDSU) - 12-09.00 (T-9th all-time)
5. Kelsy Hintz (SDSU) - 12-04.75
6. Heather Arseneau (SDSU) - 12-00.50
8. Moriah Roberge (SDSU) - 11-08.00

Long Jump (9 entrants)
1. Constance Ezugha (ASU) - 20-06.50
5. Allison Reaser (SDSU) - 18-11.75
6. Alex Evans (SDSU) - 18-07.00
7. Julianne Alarcio (SDSU) - 17-04.25

Triple Jump (5 entrants)
1. Shanieka Thomas (SDSU) - 42-02.25
3. Alex Evans (SDSU) - 39-09.75

Shot Put (6 entrants)
1. Anna Jelmini (ASU) - 56-03.25
2. Whitney Ashley (SDSU) - 52-06.00
5. Brittany Gonter (SDSU) - 46-02.50
6. Jasmine Burrell (SDSU) - 45-09.75

Discus Throw (9 entrants)
1. Anna Jelmini (ASU) - 190-09
2. Whitney Ashley (SDSU) - 180-01 (No. 4 all-time)
5. Jasmine Burrell (SDSU) - 163-07
9. Brittany Gonter (SDSU) - 139-06

Hammer Throw (10 entrants)
1. Chelsea Cassulo (Unattached) - 212.00
7. Ellie Fanaika (SDSU) - 180-01 (No. 2 all-time)
9. Whitney Ashley (SDSU) - 168-06