Allison Reaser Wins 400 Hurdles at Mt. SAC Relays

April 19, 2013

Results

WALNUT, Calif. - Allison Reaser won the 400-meter hurdles to pace the 21st-ranked San Diego State track and field team Friday at the Mt. SAC Relays.

Reaser ran a season-best time of 58.65 seconds to beat out 41 other entrants in the open U/O section. Teammate Deyna Roberson came in 10th with a collegiate-best time of 59.97.

Kristen Brown, meanwhile, had a good day by taking third in the open U/O 100 hurdles in a wind-aided time of 13.46 and sixth in the open-A U/O pole vault, clearing 13 feet, 3 ½ inches (4.05m).

LaQuisha Jackson excelled in each section of the open U/O field, taking eighth out of 65 in the 100 in a collegiate-best time of 11.81 and 11th of 59 in the 200 in a wind-aided mark of 23.88.

Other top-10 finishes on the day went to Jasmine Burrell in the open U/O shot put (seventh, 48-02.50 (14.69m)), Thoraya Maronsey in the open U/O triple jump (eighth, 39-01.25 (11.92m)) and Holly Waseloff in the open U/O pole vault (eighth, season-best 12-05.50 (3.80m)).

Renetia James ran a collegiate-best time of 55.83 seconds in the 400 to take 28th in the open U/O section and Chelsea Kruthers finished the 800 in a collegiate-best mark of 2:11.49 to finish 33rd in the open U/O section.

Maderia Toatley, Jackson, Shanieka Thomas and Antonique Campbell are slated to compete in the 4x100-meter relay (Olympic Development Elite) at 1:50 p.m. PT Saturday, while Alex Evans and Thomas are scheduled for the triple jump (Invitational Elite) at 5 p.m. PT.

Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
April 19, 2013

No Team Results

Individual Results

100 Meters (Open U/O section) (out of 65 entrants)
1. Ashley Marshall (UC Davis) - 11.52
8. LaQuisha Jackson (SDSU) - 11.81 (collegiate best)

200 Meters (Open U/O section) (out of 59 entrants)
1. Phyllis Francis (Oregon) - 22.96
11. LaQuisha Jackson (SDSU) - 23.88 (wind-aided)
29. Maderia Toatley (SDSU) - 24.37

400 Meters (Open U/O section) (out of 65 entrants)
1. Keshia Baker (Saucony) - 51.97
28. Renetia James (SDSU) - 55.83 (collegiate best)

800 Meters (Open U/O section) (out of 67 entrants)
1. Ejiroghene Okoro (Iowa State) - 2:05.20
33. Chelsea Kruthers (SDSU) - 2:11.49 (collegiate best)
37. Josefine Koskinen (SDSU) - 2:11.91 (season best)

100-Meter Hurdles (Open U/O) (out of 51 entrants)
1. Brianne Theisen (Nike) - 13.13
3. Kristen Brown (SDSU) - 13.46 (wind-aided)

400-Meter Hurdles (Open U/O section) (out of 42 entrants)
1. Allison Reaser (SDSU) - 58.65 (season best)
10. Deyna Roberson (SDSU) - 59.97 (collegiate best)

Pole Vault (Open-A U/O section (out of 12 entrants)
1. Kayla Caldwell (Hillsdale) - 13-09.25 (4.20m)
1t. Emily Grove (South Dakota) - 13.09.25 (4.20m)
6. Kristen Brown (SDSU) - 13-03.50 (4.05m)

Pole Vault (Open-C U/O section) (out of 17 entrants)
1. Klaudia Rokossa (Utah) - 12-11.50 (3.95m)
8. Holly Waseloff (SDSU) - 12-05.50 (3.80m) (season best)
14. Karen Snapper (SDSU) - 11-05.75 (3.50m)

Triple Jump (Open U/O section) (out of 13 entrants)
1. Kassie Gurnell (Air Force) - 41-02.25 (12.55m)
8. Thoraya Maronsey (SDSU) - 39-01.25 (11.92m)

Shot Put (Open U/O section) (out of 16 entrants)
1. Helena Perez (SMU) - 52-00.00 (15.85m)
7. Jasmine Burrell (SDSU) - 48-02.50 (14.69m)

Discus Throw (Invitational section)
Results not available at press time