Track and Field Wraps Up Busy Week at Mt. SAC/LBSU

April 21, 2012

Complete Results

WALNUT, Calif./CERRITOS, Calif. - Shanieka Thomas posted the second-best triple jump mark in the nation to lead the San Diego State track and field team Saturday at the Mt. SAC Relays.

Thomas took sixth in the invitational elite triple jump with a leap of 43 feet, 8 inches. It was the top mark of all collegians at the Mt. SAC Relays and is the second-best mark in the nation. Additionally, it's the third-best mark in program history.

Whitney Ashley finished 11th in the invitational shot put with a toss of 52-11.00, a day after taking eighth in the invitational discus throw with a heave of 183-01 (No. 4 all-time at SDSU).

The rest of the team, meanwhile, competed at the Beach Invitational at Cerritos College. Jasmine Burrell beat out 58 entrants to win the discus throw with a toss of 177-03.

Other top-10 finishes on the day went to Allison Reaser in the 400-meter hurdles (third, 59.61) and the 100-meter hurdles (fifth, 13.80), and Burrell in the shot put (47-09.25).

San Diego State is scheduled to send a handful of athletes to the Penn Relays (April 26-28) and the UCSD Invitational (April 27-28) this weekend.

Mt. SAC Relays Walnut, Calif.

April 20 Results (those that were not posted on Friday night)

Discus Throw (Invitational U/O) (out of 30 entrants)
1. Yan Bo Yang (Word Throws Center) - 202-00
8. Whitney Ashley (SDSU) - 183-01 (No. 4 all-time at SDSU)

April 21 Results

Triple Jump (Invitational Elite) (out of 10 entrants)
1. Crystal Mannin (Unattached) - 45-08.50
6. Shanieka Thomas (SDSU) - 43-08.00 (No. 3 all-time)

Shot Put (Invitational Elite) (out of 12 entrants)
1. Jillian Camarena-Williams (NYAC/Nike) - 64-11.50
11. Whitney Ashley (SDSU) - 52-11.00

Beach Invitational
Cerritos, Calif.

800 Meters (out of 104 entrants)
1. Renisha Robinson (Sacramento State) - 2:07.67
11. Josefine Koskinen (SDSU) - 2:09.98
69. Hannah Winokur (SDSU) - 2:19.82
96. Katie Berge (SDSU) - 2:29.16
97. Melissa Wendorf (SDSU) - 2:34.31
98. Megan Hughes (SDSU) - 2:37.37
102. Monique Martinez (SDSU) - 2:40.12
--. Sabrina Rathor (SDSU) - DNF

1,500 Meters (out of 102 entrants)
1. Caroline Jepleting (Texas Tech) - 4:22.30
92. Megan Hughes (SDSU) - 5:05.11
94. Melissa Wendorf (SDSU) - 5:06.30
97. Sabrina Rathor (SDSU) - 5:11.73
101. Monique Martinez (SDSU) - 5:20.79

100-Meter Hurdles (out of 69 entrants)
1. Falesha Ankton (Brooks) - 13.36
5. Allison Reaser (SDSU) - 13.80
67. Sarah Haydock (SDSU) - 17.56

400-Meter Hurdles (out of 54 entrants)
1. Sarah Wells (Toronto) - 58.66
3. Allison Reaser (SDSU) - 59.61
48. Maya Carter (SDSU) - 1:06.96

5,000 Meters (Section B) (39 entrants)
1. Dickson Courtney (Black Hills) - 18:06.00
38. Hannah Carman (SDSU) - 20:27.60

3,000-Meter Steeplechase (out of 24 entrants)
1. Kathryn Hague (Unattached) - 10:27.64
23. Kaitlyn Harrison (SDSU) - 12:24.62
24. Amanda Okun (SDSU) - 13:45.22

High Jump (out of 61 entrants)
1. Monika Jakutyte (Wisconsin) - 5-09.25
T-23. Carrington Mahr (SDSU) - 5-03.35

Pole Vault (out of 44 entrants)
1. Bethany Buell (South Dakota) - 14-03.50
T-25. Kelsie Jarratt (SDSU) - 11-04.50
T-28. Rebecca Turnbow (SDSU) - 10-10.75

Long Jump (out of 60 entrants)
1. Brittany Lewis (Colorado) - 19-07.00
T-40. Julianne Alarcio (SDSU) - 16-07.25
46. Carrington Mahr (SDSU) - 16-03.00
T-57. Sarah Haydock (SDSU) - Foul

Triple Jump (out of 39 entrants)
1. Penina Acayo (Kent State) - 40-10.50
22. Thoraya Maronsey (SDSU) - 36-00.25

Shot Put (out of 55 entrants)
1. Ify Agwueno (Sacramento State) - 49-11.00
T-5. Jasmine Burrell (SDSU) - 47-09.25
27. Brittany Gonter (SDSU) - 42-11.75
53. Sarah Haydock (SDSU) - 24-09.75

Discus Throw (out of 59 entrants)
1. Jasmine Burrell (SDSU) - 177-03
28. Brittany Gonter (SDSU) - 136-04