No. 20 Aztec T&F Competes at Oxy Invitational

May 5, 2013

LOS ANGELES - Josefine Koskinen, Deyna Roberson and LaQuisha Jackson each posted all-time program top-10 marks at the Occidental Invitational on Saturday to pace the 20th-ranked San Diego State track and field team in its final meet before the championship season.

Koskinen finished fifth of 30 entrants in the 800 meters with a time of 2 minutes, 7.86 seconds. The 2:07.86 was just 0.01 faster than her previous best set in 2012, but is the sixth-fastest 800 in program history.

Roberson, meanwhile, came in third out of 18 competitors in the 400-meter hurdles in 58.86, which ranks seventh all-time at SDSU, and Jackson was fourth in the 100 in a time of 11.69 (No. 9 all-time with the Aztecs).

Thoraya Maronsey was the only San Diego State athlete to compete in a field event as she took third in the triple jump with a leap of 38 feet, 2 ¼ inches (11.64 meters).

Maderia Toatley finished seventh in the 200 in 24.42, while Renetia James (56.64) and Antonique Campbell (collegiate best 56.84) came in 10th and 11th, respectively, in the 400.

Lily Mayko ran a collegiate-best time of 1:04.52 in the 400 hurdles en route to taking 14th and Jessica McCall (21st, 4:43.96) and Rachel Roesgen (27th, 4:49.31) each ran PR's in the 1,500.

Next up for SDSU is the four-day Mountain West Championships, which takes place in Las Vegas, Nev., from Wednesday, May 8 to Saturday, May 11.

Occidental Invitational
Los Angeles, Calif.
Saturday, May 4, 2013

No Team Results

Individual Results

100 Meters (out of 35 entrants)
1. Iekeisha Lawson (Unattached) - 11.29
4. LaQuisha Jackson (SDSU) - 11.69 (No. 9 all-time at SDSU)

200 Meters (out of 31 entrants)
1. Angela Tenorio (Cuenca) - 23.83
7. Maderia Toatley (SDSU) - 24.42

400 Meters (out of 26 entrants)
1. Keshia Baker (Saucony) - 51.15
10. Renetia James (SDSU) - 56.64
11. Antonique Campbell (SDSU) - 56.84 (collegiate best)
19. Maya Carter (SDSU) - 1:01.22

800 Meters (out of 30 entrants)
1. Amanda Smith (Virginia Tech) - 2:05.59
5. Josefine Koskinen (SDSU) - 2:07.86 (No. 6 all-time at SDSU)

1,500 Meters (out of 51 entrants)
1. Catherine Beck (CPTC New Balance) - 4:22.48
21. Jessica McCall (SDSU) - 4:43.96 (collegiate best)
27. Rachel Roesgen (SDSU) - 4:49.31 (collegiate best)

5,000 Meters (out of 34 entrants)
1. Ayded Reyes (Cal State San Marcos) - 17:50.00
24. Melissa Wendorf (SDSU) - 19:09.44
30. Hannah Sawatzki (SDSU) - 19:36.08

400-Meter Hurdles (out of 18 entrants)
1. Mackenzie Hill (Unattached) - 57.02
3. Deyna Roberson (SDSU) - 58.86 (No. 7 all-time at SDSU)
14. Lily Mayko (SDSU) - 1:04.52 (collegiate best)

Triple Jump (out of 11 entrants)
1. Crystal Manning (Chula Vista Elite) - 45-05.75 (13.86m)
3. Thoraya Maronsey (SDSU) - 38-02.25 (11.64m)