Three Aztecs Capture Titles at MW T&F Champs

May 10, 2013

Results

Kristen Brown, Jasmine Burrell and Shanieka Thomas each won individual titles to maintain the No. 22 San Diego State track & field team's lead at the Mountain West Championships Friday in Las Vegas.

The Aztecs sit in first place with 73 points with seven of the 21 events completed. New Mexico is second at 57 points, while Colorado State (37), Boise State (28) and Nevada (20) round out the top five.

Brown captured the pole vault title, while Burrell claimed the discus throw and Thomas the long jump on the third day of the championship meet.

Brown cleared 13 feet, 7 ¼ inches (4.15 meters) to continue SDSU's dominance in the pole vault as it has now won 17 titles at the Mountain West Championships out of 28 possible tries (indoor and outdoor). Brown, who also won the indoor meet, beat out 16 other entrants in the event.

Burrell won the discus with a personal-best toss of 181-05 (55.31m). It was the fourth-best mark in program history for Burrell, who captured her first outdoor title and second overall (also 2013 indoor shot put) in an event that featured 18 competitors.

Thomas took home first-place honors in the long jump with a wind-aided leap of 20-07.25 (6.28m). It was the fifth career MW championship for Thomas, who also won three triple jumps (2012-13 indoor and 2012 outdoor), a 4x400-meter relay (2013 indoor) and this year's long jump (2013 outdoor). Thomas' best legal mark was 19-10.25 (6.05m), which ranks seventh all-time at SDSU.

Other athletes who scored for San Diego State on Friday included Brittany Bozeman in the javelin (third, season-best 143-06 (43.74m)), Nicole Oudenaarden in the long jump (fourth, wind-aided 19-08.75 (6.01m)) and the javelin (fifth, 141-00 (42.97m)), Karen Snapper in the pole vault (fifth, 12-03.50 (3.75m)), Alexa Evans in the discus (eighth, 151-02 (46.09m)) and Holly Waseloff in the pole vault (eighth, 11-11.75 (3.65m)).

On the track, the Aztecs qualified 12 into tomorrow's final. LaQuisha Jackson won the 100 prelims in a wind-aided 11.31 seconds and was second in the 200 in a wind-aided 23.49, while Brown (collegiate-best 13.56) and Deyna Roberson (58.91) won the 100-meter hurdles and 400 hurdles, respectively.

Others who advanced were Allison Reaser in the 100 hurdles (second, 13.63) and 400 hurdles (second, 59.22), Chelsea Kruthers in the 800 (second, 2:09.45), Alex Evans in the 100 hurdles (fourth, collegiate-best 13.86), Renetia James in the 400 (fourth, 55.96), Karsen Sper in the 100 hurdles (sixth, 14.26), Oudenaarden in the 400 (seventh, 56.31) and Josefine Koskinen in the 800 (eighth, 2:10.17).

Day four kicks off at 10 a.m. PT Saturday with the high jump (Carrington Mahr, Oudenaarden and Sper) and ends with the 4x400 relay at 3 p.m. PT.

2013 Mountain West Championships
Las Vegas, Nev.
Day Three of Four
Friday, May 10

Team Results (after 7 of 21 events)
1. San Diego State - 73
2. New Mexico - 57
3. Colorado State - 37
4. Boise State - 28
5. Nevada - 20
6. Air Force - 19
7. Fresno State - 16
8. Wyoming - 13
9. UNLV - 10

Individual Results

100 Meters (prelims) (out of 21 entrants)
1. LaQuisha Jackson (SDSU) - 11.31q (wind-aided)

200 Meters (prelims) (out of 18 entrants)
1. Emily Blok (UNLV) - 23.36q
2. LaQuisha Jackson (SDSU) - 23.49q (wind-aided)
11. Maderia Toatley (SDSU) - 24.33

400 Meters (prelims) (out of 22 entrants)
1. Breeauna Thompson (Fresno State) - 54.42q
4. Renetia James (SDSU) - 55.96q
7. Nicole Oudenaarden (SDSU) - 56.31q (collegiate best) 10. Maderia Toatley (SDSU) - 56.81 (collegiate best) 12. Antonique Campbell (SDSU) - 57.08

800 Meters (prelims) (out of 21 entrants)
1. Auzsane Crowe-Carter (UNLV) - 2:08.31q
2. Chelsea Kruthers (SDSU) - 2:09.45q (collegiate best)
8. Josefine Koskinen (SDSU) - 2:10.17q

10,000 Meters (out of 12 entrants)
1. Emma Bates (Boise State) - 36:09.92
12. Marianne Hogan (SDSU) - 39:53.50

100-Meter Hurdles (prelims) (out of 15 entrants)
1. Kristen Brown (SDSU) - 13.56q (collegiate best)
2. Allison Reaser (SDSU) - 13.63q
4. Alex Evans (SDSU) - 13.86 (collegiate best)
6. Karsen Sper (SDSU) - 14.26q (collegiate best)

400-Meter Hurdles (prelims) (out of 15 entrants)
1. Deyna Roberson (SDSU) - 58.91q
2. Allison Reaser (SDSU) - 59.22q
14. Maya Carter (SDSU) - 1:04.03

Pole Vault (out of 17 entrants)
1. Kristen Brown (SDSU) - 13-07.25 (4.15m)
5. Karen Snapper (SDSU) - 12-03.50 (3.75m)
8. Holly Waseloff (SDSU) - 11-11.75 (3.65m)
9. Kelsy Hintz (SDSU) - 11-11.75 (3.65m)
11. Rebecca Turnbow (SDSU) - 11-11.75 (3.65m)

Long Jump (out of 21 entrants)
1. Shanieka Thomas (SDSU) - 20-07.25 (6.28m) (wind-aided)
4. Nicole Oudenaarden (SDSU) - 19-08.75 (6.01m) (wind-aided)
11. Brittany Bozeman (SDSU) - 18-10.75 (5.76m) (wind-aided)
18. Alex Evans (SDSU) - 17-03.50 (5.27m)

Discus Throw (out of 18 entrants)
1. Jasmine Burrell (SDSU) - 181-05 (55.31m) (No. 4 all-time at SDSU) 8. Alexa Evans (SDSU) - 151-02 (46.09m) 9. Brittany Gonter (SDSU) - 146-01 (44.52m) (collegiate best)

Javelin Throw (out of 14 entrants)
1. Myshauna Alexander (UNLV) - 151-10 (46.28m)
3. Brittany Bozeman (SDSU) - 143-06 (43.74m) (season best)
5. Nicole Oudenaarden (SDSU) - 141-00 (42.97m)