No. 21 Track & Field to Compete at Mt. SAC Relays

April 16, 2013

SAN DIEGO -

Get Acrobat Reader 2013 SEASON BESTS | MT. SAC RELAYS

The 21st-ranked San Diego State track and field team will compete in the prestigious Mt. SAC Relays, starting Wednesday with the heptathlon.

Brittany Bozeman, Nicole Oudenaarden and Allison Reaser will all participate in the Mt. SAC portion of the heptathlon, while Karsen Sper is slated for the California Invite section. The heptathlon will take place on Wednesday and Thursday at Azusa Pacific University in Azusa, Calif.

The rest of the meet will take place at historic Hilmer Lodge Stadium at Mt. San Antonio College in Walnut, Calif.

Scheduled to compete at HLS over Thursday, Friday and Saturday include Kristin Brown (100 hurdles, pole vault), Jasmine Burrell (shot put, discus throw), Alex Evans (triple jump), Kelsy Hintz (pole vault), Marianne Hogan (10,000), LaQuisha Jackson (100, 200), Renetia James (400), Josefine Koskinen (800), Chelsea Kruthers (800), Thoraya Maronsey (triple jump), Reaser (400 hurdles), Deyna Roberson (400 hurdles), Karen Snapper (pole vault), Shanieka Thomas (triple jump), Maderia Toatley (200) and Holly Waseloff (pole vault).

Additionally, SDSU will have competitors in the 4x100-meter relay and the 4x400-meter relay.

San Diego State's full entrants for the weekend are listed below with the results first being posted on http://www.mtsacrelays.com/.

Mt. SAC Heptathlon
Azusa, Calif.
April 17-18, 2013

California Invite Section
Karsen Sper

Mt. SAC Section
Brittany Bozeman
Nicole Oudenaarden
Allison Reaser

Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
April 18, 2013

2:30 p.m. PT - 1,500 Meters (Open U/O) - Jessica McCall (section 12 of 13)
10:30 p.m. PT - 10,000 Meters (Open-B U/O) - Marianne Hogan

April 19, 2013
10 a.m. PT - Pole Vault (Open-C U/O) - Karen Snapper
10 a.m. PT - Pole Vault (Open-C U/O) - Holly Waseloff
10:30 a.m. PT - Shot Put (Open U/O) - Jasmine Burrell (flight 1 of 2)
11:30 a.m. PT - Triple Jump (Open U/O) - Thoraya Maronsey (flight 2 of 2)
11:35 a.m. PT - 400 Meters (Open U/O) - Renetia James (section 7 of 10)
12:15 p.m. PT - 100 Meters (Open U/O) - LaQuisha Jackson (section 2 of 9)
1:20 p.m. PT - 100-Meter Hurdles (Open U/O) - Kristen Brown (section 1 of 8)
2:25 p.m. PT - 800 Meters (Open U/O) - Josefine Koskinen (section 2 of 6)
2:25 p.m. PT - 800 Meters (Open U/O) - Chelsea Kruthers (section 6 of 6)
3:15 p.m. PT - 400-Meter Hurdles (Open U/O) - Allison Reaser (section 1 of 5)
) 3:15 p.m. PT - 400-Meter Hurdles (Open U/O) - Deyna Roberson (section 4 of 5)
3:30 p.m. PT - Pole Vault (Open-A U/O) - Kristen Brown
3:30 p.m. PT - Pole Vault (Open-A U/O) - Kelsy Hintz
4 p.m. PT - 200 Meters (Open U/O) - LaQuisha Jackson (section 1 of 9)
4 p.m. PT - 200 Meters (Open U/O) - Maderia Toatley (section 8 of 9)
4:50 p.m. PT - 4x400-Meter Relay (Open U/O) - Maderia Toatley, LaQuisha Jackson, Antonique Campbell, Renetia James (section 1 of 5)
5:30 p.m. PT - Discus Throw (Invitational U/O) - Jasmine Burrell (flight 2 of 3)

April 20, 2013
1:50 p.m. PT - 4x100-Meter Relay (Olympic Development Elite) - Maderia Toatley, LaQuisha Jackson, Shanieka Thomas, Antonique Campbell
5 p.m. PT - Triple Jump (Invitational Elite) - Alex Evans
5 p.m. PT - Triple Jump (Invitational Elite) - Shanieka Thomas