T&F Heads to Mt. SAC Relays, Beach Invitational

April 17, 2012

SAN DIEGO - Sophomore Allison Reaser begins a busy week for the San Diego State track and field team when she competes in the Mt. SAC Multi's on Wednesday (April 18) and Thursday (April 19) in Azusa, Calif.

Reaser will then join other Aztecs at the prestigious Mt. SAC Relays on Thursday, Friday (April 20) and Saturday (April 21) in Walnut, Calif., while the rest of the team will compete at the Beach Invitational on Friday and Saturday in Cerritos, Calif.

Reaser kicks things off for SDSU at 11:15 a.m. PT Wednesday when the heptathlon gets underway. Reaser, who is currently ranked fifth in the country in the event after scoring 5,475 points in a runaway win at the Aztec Invitational on March 15-16, will face tough competition over the two-day, seven-event hepathlon. Five-time NCAA champion (heptathlon twice, pentathlon twice, 4x400-meter relay) Brianne Theisen of Oregon will join Reaser in this week's heptathlon, along with 2011 NCAA outdoor qualifiers Dorcas Akinniyi (sixth place) and Jessica Flax (seventh place) of Wisconsin. Day two of the event will begin on Thursday at 1 p.m. PT.

Scheduled to compete at the Mt. SAC Relays include Julianne Alarcio (long jump), Heather Arseneau (pole vault), Whitney Ashley (shot put, discus throw, hammer throw), Jasmine Burrell (shot put, discus throw), Alex Evans (100 hurdles, long jump, triple jump), Brittany Gonter (shot put, discus throw), Kelsy Hintz (pole vault), Marianne Hogan (10,000), Josefine Koskinen (800, 1,500, 4x400 relay), Reaser (400 hurdles, long jump, 4x400 relay), Moriah Roberge (pole vault), Shanieka Thomas (long jump, triple jump, 4x400 relay), Maderia Toatley (200, 4x400 relay) and Holly Waseloff (pole vault). The schedules and times of the Mt. SAC competitors are listed below.

On Saturday at the Beach Invitational, those competing for San Diego State include Maya Carter (400 hurdles), Ellie Fanaika (hammer throw), Kaitlyn Harrison (800), Kelsie Jarratt (pole vault), Kiersten Kirkland (400, 400 hurdles), Carrington Mahr (high jump), Thoraya Maronsey (triple jump), Sabrina Rathor (1,500), Amy Reaser (1,500), Rebecca Turnbow (pole vault), Melissa Wendorf (1,500) and Hannah Winokur (800). The times of the Beach Invitational competitors are also listed below.

Wednesday, April 18
Mt. SAC Multi's (Azusa, Calif.)

11:15 a.m. PT - Allison Reaser (heptathlon, day one)

Thursday, April 19
Mt. SAC Multi's (Azusa, Calif.)

1 p.m. PT - Allison Reaser (heptathlon, day two)

Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)
2 p.m. PT - Josefine Koskinen (1,500 meters open U/O, section 8)
6:45 p.m. PT - Marianne Hogan (10,000 meters open-A U/O)

Friday, April 20
Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)

10 a.m. PT - Moriah Roberge (pole vault open-C U/O)
10 a.m. PT - Holly Waseloff (pole vault open-C U/O)
10:30 a.m. PT - Jasmine Burrell (shot put open U/O, flight 1)
11:30 a.m. PT - Alex Evans (triple jump open U/O, flight 2)
2 p.m. PT - Whitney Ashley (hammer throw open U/O, flight 1)
2 p.m. PT - Shanieka Thomas (long jump open U/O, flight 2)
2:25 p.m. PT - Josefine Koskinen (800 meters open U/O, section 5)
3:15 p.m. PT - Allison Reaser (400-meter hurdles open U/O, section 2)
3:30 p.m. PT - Kelsy Hintz (pole vault open-A U/O)
4 p.m. PT - Maderia Toatley (200 meters open U/O, section 5)
4:50 p.m. PT - Allison Reaser, Shanieka Thomas, Josefine Koskinen, Maderia Toatley (4x400-meter relay open U/O, section 2)
5:30 p.m. PT - Whitney Ashley (discus throw invitational elite, flight 2)
5:30 p.m. PT - Jasmine Burrell (discus throw invitational elite, flight 1)

Beach Invitational (Cerritos, Calif.)
Noon PT - Ellie Fanaika (hammer throw)

Saturday, April 21
Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)

1 p.m. PT - Whitney Ashley (shot put invitational elite)
5 p.m. PT - Shanieka Thomas (triple jump invitational elite)

Beach Invitational (Cerritos, Calif.)
11:20 a.m. PT - Sabrina Rathor (1,500 meters)
11:20 a.m. PT - Amy Reaser (1,500 meters)
11:20 a.m. PT - Melissa Wendorf (1,500 meters)
1:30 p.m. PT - Kiersten Kirkland (400 meters)
2:40 p.m. PT - Kaitlyn Harrison (800 meters)
2:40 p.m. PT - Hannah Winokur (800 meters)
3 p.m. PT - Thoraya Maronsey (triple jump)
3:35 p.m. PT - Maya Carter (400-meter hurdles)
3:35 p.m. PT - Kiersten Kirkland (400-meter hurdles)
TBA - Heather Arseneau (pole vault)
TBA - Kelsie Jarratt (pole vault)
TBA - Carrington Mahr (high jump)
TBA - Rebecca Turnbow (pole vault)